Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We at Ritualwell are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information provided to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. This privacy policy addresses our practices regarding information collected from visitors of this website – it does not address any information other than that which is collected directly through or from the website. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know. Click here if you are looking for our site Terms and Conditions.

Collection and disclosure of information:

We collect personal information when you create accounts at Ritualwell, provide content, and/or request to receive email or other services from us. We collect this information in order to provide you with timely information via email. It is our policy not to make personal information available to anyone other than our employees, staff, and agents.  

Personal information collected by Ritualwell may be used by Ritualwell for limited purposes, including recordkeeping, editorial and feedback purposes, content improvement, or to customize the content and layout of the website. Personally identifying information, such as names, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, and other personal information voluntarily provided to Ritualwell may be added to Ritualwell’s databases and used for future contact regarding updates to the website or other services provided by Ritualwell. From time to time, Ritualwell may need to contact you regarding information you submitted to Ritualwell. You agree that Ritualwell may use your personal information for such contact with you. Ritualwell may also desire to contact you for market research purposes, fundraising or to provide you with information that Ritualwell believes would be of particular interest. You will have the option to opt out of such communications by unsubscribing, cancelling your account with the website, or by emailing Ritualwell at Ritualwell@rrc.edu.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties:

Except as specifically set forth herein, any personally identifying information that you provide to Ritualwell through the website will not be disclosed to other third party entities not affiliated with Ritualwell, although Ritualwell may disclose personally identifying information to its affiliates. Ritualwell may contact you in order to obtain permission to share your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, with third parties that provide products, information, or other services that Ritualwell believes you may be interested in obtaining. While Ritualwell may undertake efforts to see that any third party to which Ritualwell discloses personal information is under an obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed, such third parties are independent third parties over which Ritualwell exercises no control. Ritualwell is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the conduct, actions, omissions, or information handling or dissemination practices of third parties.

Your personal information and data, whether personally identifying or not, may be disclosed or distributed to another party with which Ritualwell enters or reasonably may enter into a transaction, or to a third party pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, in response to a request by or on behalf of any local, state, federal, or other government agency, department, or body, whether or not pursuant to a subpoena, court order, or other form of legal process, or if determined by Ritualwell in its sole judgment that such disclosure or distribution is appropriate to protect the life, health, or property of Ritualwell or any other person or entity.

Online submissions and personal information:

In addition to welcoming rituals and ritual components you wish to share, from time to time we may ask you to submit stories, video, and other content related to specific Ritualwell programs. We treat such submissions as public information intended by you to be shared with the public, along with your first name or username and/or city and state.

Opting out and modifying information:

Subscribers to our email list may terminate subscriptions via a link at the bottom of each email sent from Ritualwell.

Browser information collected on the website:

We log IP addresses, which are the numerical locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve our site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve our site. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect, or track any Internet user's personal information through these processes.

We use cookies on our site. A "cookie" is a tiny text file that we store on your computer to customize your experience and support some necessary functions. We also use cookies to better understand how our visitors use our site. Our cookies contain no personal information and are neither shared nor revealed to other sites. We do not look for, or at, other sites' cookies on your computer.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you can accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is set, or reject all cookies. (For more information on how to block or filter cookies, see http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq.) However, if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at our site and other sites throughout the World Wide Web may not be complete. Also, you would be unable to take advantage of personalized content delivery offered by other Internet sites or by us.

We may use pixel tags (also known as web beacons or clear GIF files) or other tracking technology to help us manage our online advertising and to analyze and measure the effectiveness of online advertising campaigns and the general usage patterns of visitors to our site. The information that is collected and shared using these pixel tags and similar technology is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. Such technologies may also be used by third-party advertising service providers who serve or assist us in managing ads on our site, such as Facebook, Google, and Bing. These files enable us or these third parties to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website and to deliver advertising targeted to your interests. We are not responsible for, and do not control, any actions or policies of any third-party advertising technology service providers or of any third-party members of any related advertising networks.

Privacy of our email lists:

As noted above, we maintain email lists to keep interested, eligible individuals informed about important topics. We configure our list server software to refuse to divulge the email addresses of our list subscribers to anyone other than those whom we authorize. However, we are not the author of this software, and are not responsible for any failures in the software to preserve subscriber anonymity.

Security:

We maintain a variety of physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information. For example, we use commercially reasonable tools and techniques to protect against unauthorized access to our systems. Also, we restrict access to personal information to those who need such access in the course of their duties for us.

Your own efforts to protect against unauthorized access play an important role in protecting the security of your personal information. You should be sure to sign off when you are finished using a shared computer, and you should always log out of any site where you have viewed personal information.

We may have links to other, outside websites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of those sites, and users should check the policies on those sites.

Your California Privacy Rights:

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 provides you with the right to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) Ritualwell disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to Ritualwell@rrc.edu.

Changes to this policy:

We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at Ritualwell@rrc.edu.

Revised: June 29, 2016